Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy of DiveThru, “DiveThru”, spells out the obligations of the Users/Members and the App owners. This Privacy Policy is in continuation of the Terms and Service for DiveThru therefore both documents should be read together.

This privacy policy has been developed in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). PIPEDA sets out rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activity as defined in the Act. Along with PIPEDA this privacy policy is also in compliance with Provincial Privacy Laws which are in addition to PIPEDA, such as British Columbia: Personal Information Protection Act; and Alberta: Personal Information Protection Act.

DiveThru shall not (a) be subject to any obligations of confidentiality regarding any User Generated Content except as specified in DiveThru Privacy Policy, as set forth in any additional terms and conditions relating to specific services, or as otherwise specifically agreed to by us or required by law; (b) be obligated to pay you or any third party any compensation for any User Generated Content; or (c) be required to respond to any of your submissions of User Generated Content.

Information That We Collect

Depending on how Users/Members use the App, we may ask Users/Members to share personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) with us. Whether you choose to share your Personal Information is completely up to you, but you must keep in mind that you may not be able to access some of the areas of the App as effectively and fully use the services we offer on the App without sharing adequate Personal Information for example without sharing the delivery address, Merchants would not be able to ship the item. Please note that we do collect or use the “Confidential Information” shared by the Users in the form of the comments by the end of journals as explained in Terms and Conditions document. Personal information will be used for only those purposes to which the individual has consented with the following exceptions, as permitted under PIPEDA. Personal Information includes any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the Users. Below are some of the situations wherein Users Personal Information may be collected:  

  1.        Account Information. Users may register on App and share their standard contact information. If you register on DiveThru you will also be asked to allow us to collect your location information from your device when you use the Service. In addition, we may collect and store any personal information you provide while using our Service or in some other manner. This may include identifying information, such as your name, address, email address verification and telephone number; other kind of identifying information. If you contact us at our customer service or other inquiry, you provide us with the content of that communication. DiveThru does not knowingly stores or saves any kind of personal information you share with other Users.
  2.   We may collect Users/Members email address to send them account confirmations, notifications for alerts, and to provide services to Users in connection with the App. Subject to Users consent, we may also send to Users promotional emails, such as monthly newsletters regarding the properties and new service offerings;

III. We also collect Users Personal Information for administrative purposes, such as addressing account and troubleshooting App issues, investigating abuse on the App, responding to User enquiries and enforcing our Terms and Conditions of Service.

  1. Information provided in the context of dispute resolution, correspondence through our App or correspondence that is sent to us.
  2.   Information about your location and the location of your device, including your device’s unique identifier information if you have enabled this service on your mobile device.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide us with:

DiveThru App may use IP addresses for systems administration purposes. IP addresses are not used to track a User’s session. This information only helps us determine how often different areas of our App are visited and the city in which the User is located. We do not link IP address to any information that is personally identifiable.

You agree that we may use the information collected by us to send you offers, whether personalized or not, or to contact you by telephone regarding products or Services offered by DiveThru. The information submitted by users is used only for internal purposes.

However, we may also release Personal Information or other information we collect, if we believe that such action is necessary to: (I) comply with legal requirements and processes; (II) identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities who are or we believe have caused or might cause injury to us or a third party; (III) defend or respond to claims brought or threatened against us, our employees, service providers, users of our Services or others;  (IV) vendors, service providers, and technicians who help with some of our processing and storage, including helping to answer your questions or (V) otherwise to protect, assert rights, interests of DiveThru and of our employees, service providers, Users of the Services or others. Any such release decisions may be made by us in our sole discretion.

While we try to be selective in working with third parties, we are not responsible for their use of your personal information.

In addition, since member information on our App is a business asset, in case we are reorganized or sold to or merged with another company, we may sell, assign, or transfer your personal information to a purchaser of all or substantially all of our business assets, or to an affiliate, as applicable.

How Long Is This Data Stored For?

We retain your data as long as your account subsists with us. However, it may be noted that on closure of the account the data with us does not get deleted immediately. In the event you desire immediate deletion of your data you may email us to that effect.

Cookies

We collect information via cookies and other similar technologies (such as web beacons). Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit almost any App. They are stored by your Internet browser. Cookies contain basic information about your Internet use. Your browser sends these cookies back to the App every time you revisit it, so it can recognize your computer or mobile device and personalize and improve your App experience.

DiveThru uses cookies for the following general purposes:

The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers should tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable non-essential types of cookies.

Our App may also use Web beacons (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags or Web bugs), which are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, that are placed in the code of a Web page. We use Web beacons to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within our App to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to our App from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party App, and to improve App performance. We also may allow our service providers to use Web beacons to help us understand which emails have been opened by recipients and to track the visitor traffic and actions on our App. This helps us measure the effectiveness of our content and other offerings. If the Cookies are sent from third parties e.g. social networking Apps, DiveThru shall not be liable.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can disable this function so that your browser will not accept cookies. Please be aware that disabling this function may impact your use and enjoyment of this App, as declining cookies, certain functionalities of our App may not be available to you

Opting Out or Unsubscribing.

We collect your artist name and e-mail address if you submit your DiveThru video for the purpose letting you know if your video has been chosen to feature on our social media platforms, and may use it for the distribution of our daily, weekly or monthly newsletter service.

The information we collect is used expressly to provide the services requested. It is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes. We will never sell or rent your email address for any reason.

Our Subscriptions are in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL), as amended on of July 1, 2014

To unsubscribe from our emails or other communication from us, you may follow the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email or sign onto your account and change settings.

Disclosure Exceptions

We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information and/or information in your Distribution Lists if we are required to do so by law or we believe that such action is necessary including, without limitation:

CONTROL OVER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Editing Your Profile. If you are a registered DiveThru, you have the ability to review and correct your Personal Information at any time. Simply sign into the Site and visit the account section and update your account details. There, you can change your address information, e-mail address, password and update other account preferences and information.

Security

Please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect the information we maintain, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to our Services and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of information.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We advise you not to share your password with anyone.

International Users

DiveThru is based in Canada, and, regardless of where you use our Services or otherwise provide information to us, the information may be transferred to and maintained on servers located in Canada or other countries. Note that the laws, regulations and standards of the country in which this information is stored may be different from your own country. By using our Services, you consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to and in Canada and other countries.

Social Networks

We offer you the option of linking your social networking (such as Facebook and Twitter) and email accounts (such as Gmail) with your DiveThru Account.

By creating an account or using our Services and linking to your social networks or your email services, you authorize us to collect, store, and use certain information from those platforms in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We collect only the information that you request those platforms to share with us. You may also choose to grant us additional permissions (or remove permissions) at any time. We do not post on these networks on your behalf.

These third parties will provide information to us subject to their privacy policies and terms of use. We encourage you to read those policies. We are not responsible for the information practices or terms of other platforms. You can prevent collection of Personal Information from social networks and email platforms by not linking those accounts with our Services.

Third-Party Apps

In order to provide you the best service, DiveThru gets connected to various third party devices and services. The App may link to, or be linked to, other Apps not maintained by us. DiveThru is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third parties or third-party Apps, including any linked or linking Apps. To the extent that you disclose personally identifiable information to any such third parties, different rules may App to their use and disclosure of personal information that you disclose to them. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such Apps before disclosing your personal information to them. If you link to Third Party Apps, you may be subject to those Third Party Apps’ terms and conditions and other policies. DiveThru makes no representation or guarantee as to the accuracy or authenticity of the information contained in any such Third Party App, and your linking to any other App is completely at your own risk and DiveThru disclaims all liability thereto.

Child protection

Our Services are not intended for or directed to children. Children under 18 are not eligible to use our Services. Our policies are compliant with the Child and Family Services Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. C.11(Ontario) and Canadian Child Welfare Research Portal of Canada and Protection Act (COPPA). By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 years old and understand that you must be at least 18 years old in order to create an account and purchase the Services advertised through our Apps. We do not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Information from children under the age of 18. If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered Personal Information from children younger than the age of 18, we will take reasonable measures to delete or destroy such information from our records.

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS

If you are a member of the EU, you have the following rights:

Request More Information. You can request more information about the data we collect should you wish to learn more or for any reason. Or if you wish to make a complaint.

Access Any Data We’ve Collected. You can request to see exactly what data we have collected that is of a personally identifiable nature.

Update Any Data We’ve Collected. You may request that any or all of personally identifiable information we have collected be rectified, modified or otherwise updated.

Delete Any or All Data We’ve Collected. You may request that any or all of personally identifiable information we have collected be deleted and removed from our records.

Withdraw Your Consent to The Collection and Use of Your Data. You may withdraw your consent to the collection of your data at any time

In order to exercise any of these rights, simply contact us at: hello@divethru.com


http://divethru.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/08/mobile.png'

It's Time To
DiveThru

Download the DiveThru app
or sign up online to live life connected.